but you also know it's a valid argument if you replace a2 and B2 with this premise: — flannel jesus
it might be — flannel jesus
it exists in a sea of equally valid and arbitrary premises. Suppose they replace 2 with committing to leave on X + 5 days. Or even X - 10 days. — flannel jesus
Seems like it requires mind reading to me for them to assume that about everyone else.
If they all could assume that about everyone else, sure, they get off the island. But they have no idea what everyone is committing to. — flannel jesus
Why would one of these blue eyed people think of that particular premise? — flannel jesus
if I don't agree with your conclusion we can't continue. Yeah okay buddy. I don't know why you want to talk to anybody lol. This is a philosophy forum. We can disagree with you, don't be weird about it. — flannel jesus
sure it follows — flannel jesus
I didn't say if it works for 100, it must work for 1. I said if it works for 100, it works for 99. If it doesn't work for 99, it can't work for 100. — flannel jesus
Well, I am my biology, my brain activity, my thoughts and so on, so to me this is another instance of everything being willed by yours truly.
Good times. — NOS4A2
But in the scenario there is no magic, no one knows their eye colour and yet you think everyone can logically deduce their own eye colour without anyone saying anything. — unenlightened
Then it should say '...and someone has said "I see blue"' because otherwise it is contradictory. — unenlightened
This is an impossible condition, because if you do not see a blue, and no one has told you anything you cannot know that there is at least 1 blue. — unenlightened
Unfortunately, no one within the puzzle knows premise 1. — unenlightened
Why would they commit to 3? — flannel jesus
if there were only 99, then no they wouldn't think it's not possible for blues to leave on day 98. That's what we're reasoning about. We're reasoning about "if there were only 99" — flannel jesus
Why would 99 leave on day 99 if they didn't reason that only 98 would leave on day 98? — flannel jesus
I'm saying the statement, "if there were only 99, they would leave on day 99" can only be true if it's also true that "if there were only 98, they would leave on day 98" — flannel jesus
right, and in order for that to be true, that only 99 would leave on day 99, then it must also be true that only 98 would leave on day 98, right? — flannel jesus
I'm really not trying to be sense here but, doesn't that make the answer to the question "yes"? — flannel jesus
So if the 99 you see leave on the 99th day, on the 100th day you'll conclude you have blue eyes anyway? — flannel jesus
If your reasoning works, then it must be true that 99 leave on the 99th day. Right? — flannel jesus
The premise that's false is 99 blue eyed people would leave on the 99th day. — flannel jesus
I'm very interested in that number. — flannel jesus
If we assume that the participants are numbered, each participant asks himself "is there some X and Y such that #X does not know that #Y knows that #101 sees blue?".
Given that there are 201 participants, there are 40,401 possible combinations, so it's unfeasible for us to list them all, although our perfect logicians will be able to.
But we can make a start.
I'm #1 and I see 99 blue (#2-100), 1 green (#101), and 100 brown (#102-#201).
I ask myself:
Does #2 know that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #101 can see blue #3.
Does #2 know that #1 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #1 and #101 both see blue #3.
Does #2 know that #2 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knowing what #2 knows is a tautology.
Does #2 know that #3 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #3 and #101 both see blue #4.
Does #2 know that #4 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #4 and #101 both see blue #3.
Does #2 know that #5 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #5 and #101 both see blue #3.
Does #2 know that #6 knows that #101 sees blue? Yes; #2 knows that #6 and #101 both see blue #3.
...
I'm fairly certain the answer is always going to be "Yes", and so that there is no X and Y such that #X does not know that #Y knows that #101 sees blue.
So, returning back to the previous steps, I deduce that (1) is true
That's what makes this puzzle so interesting. Truly, that's one of the biggest points, and why people find it fascinating. It's weird. — flannel jesus
It's worse than your amended 2. It recurses endlessly. — hypericin
Organisms operate by different principles to non-organic matter. — Wayfarer
Perhaps you’re something other than a collection of material components. — Wayfarer
You possess something that instruments don’t, namely, organic unity. — Wayfarer
If you are missing the need, you are missing it. — hypericin
You are missing the recursion. — hypericin
In order to get started, so that the failure of anybody to leave is meaningful, all this must be known. And, for Michael solution to work, all this must be known too. Only a truth telling guru communicating to everyone that indeed there is a blue can cut through this recursive epistemic conundrum. — hypericin
My disagreement is that you need the guru to say something just to make the counterfactual work. — hypericin
Yes you do need someone to say it because the first counterfactual needs someone to say it and every iteration thereafter rests on that necessity; you cannot discharge that assumption along the way. — unenlightened
You've gone wrong already.You see 99 blues. The blues that you see, all see 98 or 99 blues. The 200 of you are all thinking that. — unenlightened
You can know that too. but you cannot apply it to your situation because no one has said anything. — unenlightened
When the deduction begins, it has to begin with: 'if there is only one blue, and someone says "I see blue" then they will know that they have blue eyes', and someone has to say it out loud, because in this case they have no idea that anyone sees blue because they are the only blue. And that is why the argument only runs when it is said out loud, not when everyone just knows from their own experience that in fact everyone can see blue. — unenlightened
